Menu Close

Wire technology UK stocks and supplies Euroclass B2ca accredited MPO/MPT cables.

Our MPO/MTP cables have been through rigorous Cca testing in accordance with the Construction Product Regulation (CPR), and have matched the strict criteria set by the governing body to ensure all our MPO/MPT cables are Euroclass compliant for the Public Sector ICT Infrastructure.

Reaction to Fire Tests

Our MPO/MTP Cables have been independently tested against numerous standards and achieved the following fire ratings:

CharacteristicStandardMPO/MTP Cables Test Rating
Single Cable Flame RatingIEC 60332-1-2Pass 
Bundles Cable Flame RatingEN 50399 20.5kw SourceCca 
Smoke ProductionEN 50399S1b 
Flaming DropletsEN 50399d1 
Acid Gas EmissionEN 50267-2-3a1 

Euroclass Complaint Trunk MPO/MPT Cable Range

Optical Mode: OS2, OM4, OM5

Fibre Count: 8, 12, 24, 36, 48, 72, 96, 144

Connector Options: Female/Male to Female/Male

Polish Type: UPC as standard  

Polarity Type: A, B, C

Sheath Colour Options: Yellow, Aqua, Violet, Lime Green

Available Lengths

1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 7m, 10m, 15m, 20m, 30m, 40m, 50m, custom lengths available

Euroclass Complaint MPO/MPT Breakout Cable Range

Optical Mode: OS2, OM4, OM5

Fibre Count: 8, 12, 24, 36, 48, 72, 96, 144

Connector Options: Female/Male to LC Duplex/ SC Duplex

Breakout length: 0.3m equal breakout length as standard, custom lengths available

Polish Type: UPC as standard 

Polarity Type: A, B

Sheath Colour Options: Yellow, Aqua, Violet, Lime Green

Available Lengths

1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 7m, 10m, 15m, 20m, 30m, 40m, 50m, custom lengths available